CUTTER et al.
[…] CUTTER et al.
v. WILKINSON, DIRECTOR, OHIO
DEPARTMENT OF REHABILITATION AND
CORRECTION, et al.
certiorari to the
No. 03-9877.Argued March 21,
2005--Decided May 31, 2005
Section 3 of the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of
2000 (RLUIPA), 42 U. S. C. §2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2),
provides in part: "No government shall impose a substantial burden on the
religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution,"
unless the burden furthers "a compelling governmental interest," and
does so by "the least restrictive means." Petitioners, current and
former inmates of
justice ginsburg delivered the opinion of the Court.
The
Religion Clauses of the First Amendment provide: “Congress shall make no law